Our commitment to your privacy
We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information
Collecting your personal information
If you access any of our services, you may need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your residential or postal address

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".


Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

  • Contact you
  • Send out quotes
  • Provide you with the products and services you have requested
  • Tell you about our new products and services you may be interested in
  • Send invoices and payment claims


Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.
To do this, you can contact us on 0800 500 564 or at josephbuilders@xtra.co.nz.


Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf, such as subcontractors.

These companies will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (or equivalent overseas legislation) and this privacy policy, and will never share or on-sell any information that they hold on behalf of Joseph Builders Ltd.

 

Cookies
Joseph Builders Ltd uses web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website; and
  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

Remarketing: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics cookies – to keep track of the traffic to our website.
Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).
Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our audience.


Contacting you

We may contact you to:

  • Clarify or discuss details about your job
  • Respond to any enquiries you make
  • Provide any information necessary


Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.


Complaints

Joseph Builders Ltd is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on  josephbuilders@xtra.co.nz  or call us on 0800 500 564.

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website.